COVID-19 INFORMATION

Coronavirus COVID-19 UPDATE

Rapid COVID-19 TEST & Covid-19 Vaccination Site

We are open 7-days a week.

*You must wear a mask at all times

Copy of HOME+FASHION (1)

Coronavirus (COVID-19)

Also known as: SARS-CoV-2, 2019 Novel Coronavirus, nCov
COVID-19 is a new illness that can affect your lungs and airways. It's caused by a virus called coronavirus.
Condition Highlight
Symptoms of coronavirus (COVID-19) are a cough, a high temperature and shortness of breath.
Condition Highlight
Simple measures like washing your hands often with soap and water can help stop viruses like coronavirus (COVID-19) spreading.
Is condition preventable by vaccine?
There's no specific treatment for coronavirus (COVID-19). Treatment aims to relieve the symptoms until you recover.
How is condition transmitted?
It's not known exactly how coronavirus (COVID-19) spreads from person to person, but similar viruses are spread in cough droplets.

Types of Covid-19 Testing Offered At Total Care

Molecular (PCR) Test

Performed with a nasal swab. Labs (Northwest Laboratory https://www.nwlaboratory.com/ ) receive specially packaged specimens and provide results back to the clinic. The test is almost 100% specific and sensitive (positive and negative results are almost always accurate). This is testing for the live coronavirus

3-7 Day Results

Antibody Test

Lab draw (blood) test. This test is designed to detect antibodies present in the blood. A positive result indicates that you may have had COVID-19 in the recent past and have developed antibodies that may protect you from future infections. This test should be done two weeks after exposure.

3 Day Results

Rapid Test

Rapid diagnostic tests (RDT) detect the presence of viral proteins (antigens) expressed by the COVID-19 virus in a sample from the respiratory tract of a person.

Results With-in 15 to 25 minutes in office

Data in North America: Last Update 7/29/2021

Cases in the USA
Cases Today in the USA
Case in Texas
Deaths Texas
Cases in Orange County
Recovered
Deaths
Orange County Today
Fully Vaccinated in the USA
%
of the US population is Vaccinated
%
of Texas State Population Vaccinated

Signs & Symptoms

COVID-19 Testing

PREVENTION & LIMITING THE SPREAD

SOCIAL DISTANCING, ISOLATION & QUARANTINE

SELF-ISOLATION

QUARANTINE

SOCIAL DISTANCING 

TREATMENT & VACCINE INFO

This article and much of the information contained herein is obtained from the CDC website referenced below. This is a very brief summary and is not inclusive of everything that is currently known about COVID-19 and is for informational purposes only.

For more information: www.cdc.gov/COVID19